Privacy Policy

We ask you to read this website privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Who we are

This website is operated by the test leaders CVBA operating under ttl.be and ttl.academy. We are an Independent Belgian own Software Quality Assurance expert and training partner since 2003. We become part of your organisation to understand, design, implement, develop and guarantee the quality of software. We support you in the test strategy, process, method, frameworks, tools, always starting from your expectations with respect for your time and budget.
For more info visit: https://www.ttl.be

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union and Belgium and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

Our website

This privacy policy relates to your use of our website, www.ttl.be and www.ttl.academy.

Throughout our website we may link to other websites owned and operated by certain trusted third parties for instance to make additional products and services available to you such as payment. These other third party websites may also gather information about you in accordance with their own separate privacy policies. For privacy information relating to these other third party websites, please consult their privacy policies as appropriate.

Our collection and use of your personal information

We collect personal information about you when you access our website, register with us, contact us, send us feedback, purchase products or services via our website, post material to our website and complete customer surveys or participate in competitions via our website.

We collect this personal information from you either directly, such as when you register with us, contact us or purchase products or services via our website or indirectly, such as your browsing activity while on our website.

We have grouped together as follows:

  • “Identity Data” includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, title, date of birth, photographs, qualifications, professional membership details.
  • “Contact Data” includes invoice address, residential address, delivery address, email address, social media handles and telephone numbers.
  • “Financial Data” includes bank account and payment card details.
  • “Transaction Data” includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • “Technical Data” includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, full ‘Uniform Resource Locators’ clickstream to, through and from the Site (including date and time) and other technology on the devices you use to access the Site.
  • “Profile Data” includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses, products you viewed or searched for; page response times; download errors; length of visits to certain pages; page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, mouse-overs and methods used to browse away from the page).
  • “Usage Data” includes information about how you use the Site, products and services.
  • “Marketing and Communications Data” includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

This website is not intended for use by children and we do not knowingly collect or use personal information relating to children.

Our legal basis for processing your personal information

When we use your personal information we are required to have a legal basis for doing so. There are various different legal bases on which we may rely, depending on what personal information we process and why.

The legal bases we may rely on include:

  • consent: where you have given us clear consent for us to process your personal information for a specific purpose
  • contract: where our use of your personal information is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract
  • legal obligation: where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations)
  • legitimate interests: where our use of your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party (unless there is a good reason to protect your personal information which overrides our legitimate interests)

Further information—the personal information we collect, when and how we use it

For further details on when we collect personal information, what we collect as well as how we use it, please read the following sections:

When information is collected

What information we ask for

How and why we use your information

 

When you register (sign up) with us

(a) Identity -data

(b) Contact data

We ask for this:

  • to create and manage your account with us
  • to communicate with you about your account
  • to notify you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

We rely on following as the lawful basis for collecting and using your personal information: consent

We will keep this information until:

  • you close your account with us
  • we close your account

When you order goods and services with us

(a) Identity Data
(b) Contact Data
(c) Financial Data
(d) Transaction Data
(e) Marketing and Communications Data

We ask for this:

To deliver your order including:

  • Manage payments, fees and charges;
  • Collect and recover money owed to us

We rely on following as the lawful basis for collecting and using your personal information:

  • contract
  • legal obligation (including for tax and consumer protection purposes)
  • legitimate interest (to recover debts to us)

We will keep this information until: 5 years after order completion

When you file a complaint, leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identity Data

(b) Contact Data

(c) Profile Data

(d) Marketing and Communications Data

We ask for this:

To manage our relationship with you, including responding to complaints, improve our service

We rely on following as the lawful basis for collecting and using your personal information:

  • contract (for complaints)
  • legitimate Interests (to keep Our records updated and to study how customers use Our products/services)

We will keep this information until: 5 years from collection of data

When you use our site

(a) Identity Data

(b) Contact Data

(c) Technical Data

We ask for this:

To administer and protect Our business and the Site (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

We rely on following as the lawful basis for collecting and using your personal information:

  • legal (to protect your information)
  • legitimate interest (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

We will keep this information until: 3 years from collection of data

When you use our site

a) Identity Data

(b) Contact Data

(c) Profile Data
(d) Usage Data
(e) Marketing and Communications Data
(f) Technical Data

We ask for this:

To deliver relevant Site content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

We rely on following as the lawful basis for collecting and using your personal information:

  • legitimate Interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

We will keep this information until: 3 years from collection of data

When you use the site

(a) Technical Data
(b) Usage Data

We ask for this:

to use data analytics to improve the Site and Our products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

We rely on following as the lawful basis for collecting and using your personal information:

  • legitimate Interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep the Site updated and relevant, to develop Our business and to inform Our marketing strategy)

We will keep this information until: 3 years from collection of data

Who we share your personal information with

We routinely share your name and delivery address details with our third party suppliers.

This data sharing enables us to despatch the services you ordered directly to you.

Some of those third party recipients may be based outside Belgium and European Economic Area — for further information including on how we safeguard your personal data when this occurs, see ‘Transfer of your information out of Belgium and EEA’.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

Transfer of your information out of Belgium and EEA

We will not transfer your personal data outside of the area comprising Belgium and European Economic Area (EEA) or to any organisation (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device (eg computer, smartphone or other electronic device) when you use our website. For
further information on cookies
, our use of ‘cookies’ and/or to
relevant similar technologies
, when we will request your consent before
placing them and how to disable them, please see our
Cookie
Policy
.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services, competitions and special offers, which may be of interest to you. Where we have your consent or it is in our legitimate interests to do so, we may do this by post, email, telephone, text message (SMS) or automated call.

We will only ask whether you would like us and other businesses] to send you marketing messages when you tick the relevant boxes when you become a member of the ttl.academy.

If you have previously agreed to being contacted in this way, you can unsubscribe at any time by:

It may take up to 5 days for this to take place.

For more information on your rights in relation to marketing, see ‘Your rights’ below.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email, call or write to ict@ttl.be
  • let us have enough information to identify you eg user name, registration details,
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let us know the information to which your request relates

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in a European Economic Area state or in Belgium if you work, normally live or if any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred in the relevant state. The supervisory authority in Belgium is the Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit/Autorité de protection des données who may be contacted at https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be/citizen or telephone: +32 (0)2 274 48 00.

Changes to this website’s privacy policy

This website privacy policy was published on 15 September 2020 and last updated on 15 September 2020.

We may change this website privacy policy from time to time, when we do we will inform you via email.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us, please send an email to ict@ttl.be, write to Antwerpsesteenweg 124, 2630 Aartselaar or call +32-2-252.12.17